Should I Max Out My 401(k)? The Order-of-Operations Guide

Should I Max Out My 401(k)? The Order-of-Operations Guide

Whether to max out a 401(k) is a sequencing question, and the full 2026 employee deferral limit of $24,500 is often the fourth or fifth rung after the employer match, an HSA, and a Roth IRA.

Key Takeaways

  • The IRS 2026 employee 401(k) deferral limit is $24,500, with a $32,500 total at age 50+ and a $35,750 SECURE 2.0 super catch-up at ages 60 to 63.
  • The 2026 Roth IRA contribution limit is $7,500, or $8,600 at age 50 and older.
  • The 2026 HSA limit is $4,400 self-only and $8,750 family, with a $1,000 catch-up at age 55 and older.
  • Deferring the full $24,500 on a $50,000 salary leaves roughly $25,500 of gross pay before taxes.
  • The 2026 dollar waterfall in this article runs employer match, high-interest debt and a 3 to 6 month emergency fund, then the HSA at $4,400.
  • A taxable account can fit when money may be needed before age 59 and a half or a plan carries high fees and a weak fund menu.

2026 Contribution Limits

$24,5002026 employee 401(k) deferral limitIRS 2026
$32,500401(k) total at age 50+ with catch-upIRS 2026
$35,750401(k) total at ages 60 to 63 (SECURE 2.0)IRS 2026
$7,5002026 Roth IRA contribution limitIRS 2026

Figures cite IRS, SSA, and statutory sources as described in this article; this is educational information, not tax, investment, or legal advice.

Should I max out my 401(k)? For most people the honest answer is: not first, and not before three other accounts get their turn. Maxing the full $24,500 employee limit in 2026 is a fine finish line, but the dollars usually work harder in the employer match, an HSA, and a Roth IRA before you push the 401(k) to its cap.

Table of Contents

Last reviewed: October 5, 2026 | Written and reviewed by Craig Wear, CFP®, founder of Q3 Advisors

No, not first. Capture your full employer match, then fund an HSA and a Roth IRA before you max the 401(k) to $24,500 in 2026. Max it only after those rungs are full, and consider a taxable account instead when you may need the money before age 59½ or your plan carries high fees and a weak fund menu.

Short answer: the match first, the full 401(k) later

Whether you should max out your 401(k) depends on where the next dollar works hardest. Many savers contribute enough to capture the full employer match first, because that match is an immediate return no other account offers. After the match, an HSA and a Roth IRA can beat incremental 401(k) dollars on taxes and flexibility. Finishing the 401(k) to $24,500 often comes later in the order.

The question “should I max out my 401(k)” is really a sequencing question, not a yes or no. The full 2026 employee deferral limit of $24,500 is a real target, but it is the fourth or fifth stop for many savers, not the first. This guide lays out a numbered 2026 priority order, the cases where maxing can make clear sense, and the cases where a different account may win.

Talk With Craig Wear's Team

Craig has helped IRA millionaires save over $1 million each in unnecessary taxes. Find out if a Roth conversion strategy fits your retirement, with no sales pressure and no product pitch.

This differs from deciding how much to contribute to a 401(k) as a percentage of pay. Here the focus is the full priority order: which account each additional dollar belongs in before the 401(k) reaches its cap. What a 401(k) can hold may also change; see the 2025 401(k) executive order on alternative assets.

What does it cost to max out a 401(k) in 2026?

Maxing out a 401(k) in 2026 means deferring $24,500 of salary if you are under 50, $32,500 if you are 50 or older with the standard catch-up, and $35,750 at ages 60 to 63 under the SECURE 2.0 super catch-up. That is the employee elective figure only, before any employer match, and it can be a large share of take home pay. For how catch-ups fit with other moves later in a career, see saving for retirement in your 50s.

The 2026 limits: $24,500, $32,500 at 50+, $35,750 at 60 to 63

The IRS 2026 employee deferral limit is $24,500. Workers 50 and older add a standard catch-up of $8,000 for a $32,500 total. Under SECURE 2.0, workers ages 60 to 63 get a higher super catch-up that brings the 2026 total to $35,750. These are employee contributions only; combined employee and employer additions can run higher. You can see the full slate on our 2026 retirement contribution limits page.

Account (2026) Under 50 Age 50 to 59, and 64+ Age 60 to 63
401(k) employee deferral $24,500 $32,500 $35,750
Roth IRA $7,500 $8,600 $8,600
HSA (self-only) $4,400 $5,400 (55+) $5,400
HSA (family) $8,750 $9,750 (55+) $9,750

What maxing out really takes from your paycheck (the $50k cash-flow reality)

Maxing means the money leaves your paycheck. If you earn $50,000 and defer the full $24,500, you are living on roughly $25,500 of gross pay before taxes. For most middle incomes that is not workable, which is why the order matters: you may have room for only the match plus one or two rungs, and forcing the full max first can starve an emergency fund.

The order of operations: where each dollar should go first

The 2026 dollar waterfall runs in this order: capture the full employer match, clear high-interest debt and build a 3 to 6 month emergency fund, max the HSA at $4,400 self or $8,750 family, max the Roth IRA at $7,500, then finish the 401(k) to $24,500, and only then move to a taxable brokerage or backdoor Roth. Each rung is funded before the next.

  1. Rung 1: Capture the full employer match.
  2. Rung 2: Clear high-interest debt and fund a 3 to 6 month emergency reserve.
  3. Rung 3: Max the HSA ($4,400 self, $8,750 family).
  4. Rung 4: Max the Roth IRA ($7,500, or $8,600 at 50+).
  5. Rung 5: Finish the 401(k) to $24,500.
  6. Rung 6: Taxable brokerage, backdoor and mega backdoor Roth.

Rung 1: The full employer match (free money collected first)

The employer match is a return no other account offers up front. A common formula matches 50% to 100% of contributions up to 3% to 6% of pay, so every dollar you defer can arrive with an instant 50 cents to a full dollar attached. Many savers contribute at least enough to collect the entire match before funding any other account, since skipping it leaves compensation on the table.

Rung 2: High-interest debt and a 3 to 6 month emergency reserve

After the match, turn to high-interest debt and cash reserves. A balance charging 10% or more, and often anything above 6%, tends to cost more than a diversified portfolio can reliably return, so paying it down is a guaranteed use of cash. A 3 to 6 month emergency fund also keeps a job loss or medical bill from forcing an early 401(k) withdrawal that can trigger tax and a 10% penalty before age 59½. The reasoning connects to whether retirement accounts count as liquid assets.

Rung 3: The HSA ($4,400 self, $8,750 family), a triple-tax-free account

If you have a qualifying high-deductible health plan, the HSA can outrank finishing the 401(k) because it is the only triple-tax-free account: contributions are deductible, growth is untaxed, and withdrawals for qualified medical costs are tax free. The 2026 limits are $4,400 self-only and $8,750 for family coverage, with an extra $1,000 catch-up at age 55 and older.

Rung 4: The Roth IRA ($7,500, or $8,600 at 50+) before the rest of the 401(k)

A Roth IRA usually comes before the last 401(k) dollars because it adds tax-free growth, a wider fund menu, and contributions you can withdraw at any time without tax or penalty. The 2026 limit is $7,500, or $8,600 at 50 and older, and direct contributions phase out between $153,000 and $168,000 of modified AGI for single filers and $242,000 to $252,000 for married filing jointly. A Roth versus traditional IRA comparison weighs both sides.

Rung 5: The 401(k) up to $24,500

Once the match, debt, reserve, HSA, and Roth IRA are handled, finishing the 401(k) to the $24,500 limit is the next move. This is where the account earns its keep for high earners, because the deferral lowers current taxable income and the balance compounds on a tax-deferred basis until withdrawal. Larger contributions sustained over many years give that tax-deferred compounding more room to work.

Rung 6: Taxable brokerage, backdoor and mega backdoor Roth

After the 401(k) is maxed, a taxable brokerage account and Roth options catch the overflow. A taxable account has no contribution cap and no early-withdrawal penalty, and it enjoys long-term capital gains rates of 0% up to $49,450 of taxable income for single filers and $98,900 for joint filers in 2026. High earners whose plans allow after-tax contributions and in-plan conversions can also use a mega backdoor Roth to push far more into Roth space.

When you might max out your 401(k)

Maxing out your 401(k) can make sense when you have already filled the earlier rungs and one of two things is true: you are a high earner past the Roth IRA income limits with cash to spare, or your current tax bracket is higher than the bracket you expect in retirement. In both cases the deferral may buy a real tax benefit today that you might not get later.

You are a high earner already past the Roth IRA phase-out

If your income sits above the 2026 Roth IRA phase-out (over $168,000 single or $252,000 married filing jointly in modified AGI), direct Roth contributions are closed, and the pre-tax 401(k) becomes a primary tax-advantaged home for large savings. Maxing it lowers taxable income now, and high earners may also face the 3.8% net investment income tax above $200,000 single or $250,000 joint, which pre-tax deferral does not trigger.

Your current tax bracket is higher than your expected retirement bracket

Traditional 401(k) contributions can pay off when you deduct at a high rate today and withdraw at a lower one later. A single filer in the 24% bracket, which in 2026 runs up to $201,775, deducts each deferred dollar at that 24% marginal rate now. If retirement income later lands in the 12% or 22% band, the arbitrage can favor maxing. The wider the gap between your current and future brackets, the stronger the case.

When you might not max out your 401(k)

Many savers hold off on maxing out the 401(k) when the plan carries high fees or a weak fund menu, when they may need the money before age 59½, or when a taxable account gives access and control the plan cannot. In those cases, contributing enough to capture the match, then routing extra dollars to an account that fits the timeline and cost tolerance better, is often the fit.

Your plan has high fees or a weak fund menu

Plan quality changes the math. If your 401(k) charges high administrative fees or offers only expensive funds with limited choices, the extra dollars beyond the match may compound faster in a low-cost IRA or taxable brokerage. Capturing the full match keeps the free money, and comparing your plan’s fund expense ratios against what an IRA offers is worth doing before committing to the full $24,500.

You need the money before 59½ (early retirement, a house, a shorter timeline)

Money inside a 401(k) generally cannot be touched before age 59½ without a 10% penalty plus income tax, aside from narrow exceptions. If you are targeting early retirement, a house down payment, or any goal on a shorter timeline, locking dollars behind that age wall can work against you. Maxing a 401(k) you cannot access when you need it is a poor trade for that specific money.

A taxable account gives you access the 401(k) won’t

A taxable brokerage account is a practical alternative here, not an afterthought. It has no contribution ceiling, no early-withdrawal penalty, and qualified dividends and long-term gains are taxed at preferential rates (0% or 15% for most investors in 2026). For anyone who wants liquidity before 59½ or is stuck with a poor plan, filling a taxable account after the match can beat pushing the 401(k) to its limit.

Traditional or Roth: which side of the 401(k) to fill

Many savers choose traditional 401(k) dollars when their current tax bracket is higher than their expected retirement bracket, and Roth 401(k) dollars when they expect the reverse or want tax-free withdrawals and no future required distributions from the Roth side. Splitting the two can hedge an unknown future rate, since no one knows exactly where brackets will sit decades out.

How today-versus-retirement tax brackets decide it

The core rule: deduct where rates are high, withdraw where they are low. If you are in the 32% bracket now (which starts at $201,775 for single filers in 2026) and expect a lower bracket in retirement, traditional deferral captures the spread. If you are early in your career in the 12% band and expect higher income later, paying tax now through the Roth 401(k) can win. Uncertainty is a fair reason to split contributions.

A pre-tax balance you can convert to Roth in low-income years

A larger traditional 401(k) also builds a pre-tax balance that becomes raw material for Roth conversions later. In the low-income years before Social Security or required distributions begin, you can convert pre-tax dollars to Roth while your bracket is temporarily low. Required minimum distributions start at age 73, and at age 75 for those born in 1960 or later, so the earliest age-75 RMD year is 2035. Our Roth conversion service walks through that window.

What to do after you’ve maxed everything

After you have maxed the match, HSA, Roth IRA, and the full $24,500 401(k), the next dollars go to a taxable brokerage account, a backdoor or mega backdoor Roth if your plan allows it, and 529 or other goal-based accounts. This is also the stage to map a multi-year Roth conversion plan so a growing pre-tax balance does not force oversized taxable distributions later.

Beyond the tax-advantaged accounts, coordinate the timing. A taxable account funds goals before 59½, a backdoor Roth keeps adding tax-free space above the income limits, and a forward look at conversions helps you smooth future brackets. Watching your future required minimum distributions keeps the pre-tax pile from becoming a tax problem in your 70s.

Work with Q3 Advisors

Q3 Advisors is a registered investment adviser focused on retirement tax planning. This page is educational and is not advice; consult a qualified professional.

Contact us

Frequently asked questions

Is it smart to max out your 401(k)?

Maxing out a 401(k) can be smart once the earlier rungs are full: the employer match, high-interest debt, an emergency fund, an HSA, and a Roth IRA. For a high earner in a high current bracket, deferring the full $24,500 in 2026 lowers taxable income and compounds untaxed. For a middle earner still building reserves, the match plus an HSA and Roth IRA often works better first.

How much do you need to max out a 401(k)?

To max out the employee side of a 401(k) in 2026 you contribute $24,500 if you are under 50, $32,500 if you are 50 or older with the standard $8,000 catch-up, and $35,750 at ages 60 to 63 under the SECURE 2.0 super catch-up. That is your own salary deferral only and does not count any employer match added on top.

What should I do after maxing out my 401(k)?

After maxing the 401(k), route additional savings to a taxable brokerage account, which has no contribution cap and no early-withdrawal penalty, and to a backdoor or mega backdoor Roth if your income is high or your plan allows after-tax contributions. This is also the point to plan multi-year Roth conversions so a large pre-tax balance does not drive oversized required distributions later.

Should I max out my 401(k) or Roth IRA first?

Fund the 401(k) up to the full employer match first, because that match is money you cannot get elsewhere. Then a Roth IRA usually comes before finishing the 401(k), since it offers tax-free growth, a wider fund menu, and contributions you can withdraw penalty free. Return to max the 401(k) to $24,500 after the Roth IRA is funded.

At what income does it make sense to max out your 401(k)?

Maxing tends to make sense once your income is high enough to fund the earlier rungs and still cover living costs, often when you are past the 2026 Roth IRA phase-out (above $168,000 single or $252,000 married filing jointly in modified AGI). At those incomes, direct Roth contributions close and the pre-tax 401(k) becomes a primary tax-advantaged home for large savings.

Is it better to max out your 401(k) or invest elsewhere?

It depends on your plan and your timeline. If the plan has low fees and good funds and you do not need the money before 59½, maxing is efficient. If the plan has high fees or a weak fund menu, or you may need liquidity sooner, investing beyond the match in an HSA, Roth IRA, or taxable brokerage account can serve you better.

This material is educational and is not investment, tax, or legal advice. Q3 Advisors is a registered investment adviser; registration does not imply a certain level of skill or training. Figures reflect 2026 IRS amounts and may change. Consider your own circumstances and consult a qualified professional before acting. Additional information is available in our Form ADV.

Craig Wear Craig Wear
Helping IRA Millionaires save $1 million (or more) in unnecessary taxes

Join our live webinar on Tuesday at 2 PM EST

How to Pay Taxes on Roth Conversions

The decision that quietly determines whether your Roth strategy actually works, or quietly reduces your long-term wealth.

  • The 5 ways IRA millionaires pay conversion taxes
  • Which methods quietly reduce your long-term wealth
  • How to avoid penalties and Medicare surprises

Free · ~60 minutes with CFP®s answering questions in live chat